Awards & Recognition 


Every year, Girl Guides Adult Members and Non-Member Volunteers are recognised for their contributions to the Guiding Movement. Adult Good Service Awards and Membership Recognition utilise a system that is equitable, credible, and relevant and can be applied consistently across the organisations and between individuals. 


2022 Award List



Duke of Edinburgh International Award - Gold 

Isabella Metcalfe 
Karen Cortez


Olave Baden-Powell Award 

Emily Milton Smith 


Order of Australia Award

Carolyn Stedman OAM

Queen's Guide Award

Isabella Metcalfe 
Emma Richard 
Ella Wigzell 
Imogen Ladmore 
Rhianna MacRitchie 
Emma Forbes 
Anastasia Dunne
Jamie Renton 
Olivia Ciccarelli 
Eloise Parker 
Emily Gray 
Caitlin Waite
Emma Rose-Fraser 
Amelia Brohier 
Natalie Neshev 
Jing Xuan Ng
Taymar Aslin 





2021 Award List

Boronia

Alice Hughes
Amy Battistuzzi
Angela Ayton
Ann-Marie Spataro
Barbara Sherrin
Belinda Hopewell
Belinda Player
Bernice Pitt
Christine Wernicke
Deanna Sudmals
Dianne Egan
Ellen Callaghan
Elly Hansen
Gayle Ratcliffe
Jane Early
Justine Graham
Karen Scott
Kylie Rees
Linda Willer
Mary Wilkins
Melanie Chaffey
Melanie Costello
Mia Gyaneshwar
Nichola Vincent
Pamela McLauchlan
Robyn Saunders
Rosalind Hinde
Sally Mulheron
Yvonne Kingdom 

Banksia

Barbara Scarpellino 
Carolyn Saunders 
Charlotte Weatherall 
Jessica Fish
Judith Knox 
Julie Tibb
Mary Ann Norrie 
Susan Byrn 
Susan Jenkins 
Valerie Hayward  Wendy Scriven 

 

Bar to Banksia 

Julie Minici 
Sylvia Pearce 

Wattle

Amanda Cooper
Ann Miles 
Cheryl Waller 
Elizabeth Cannon
Emily Milton Smith 
Haylee Brown 
Kris Wyber 
Lauren Hansen 
Leonie Holley 
Margaret Worthington
Rhonda Beach 
Sally Woodhouse 
Sharyn Smith-Anderson 
Simone Hayward 


Bar to the Wattle 

Susan Grinyer 

Flowering Gum 

Annette Drewett
Chris Glasheen
Diane Williams 
Elise Crofts 
Jo Kitchener
Jodie Chilvers 
Kerrie Hardie
Leonie Judd 
Rochelle Reed


Emu

Larissa Saywell 
Allison Hooper 
Letitia Baldwin 

Red Kangaroo 

Sarah Neill 

Thanks Badge & Certificate 

Bethwyn Major 
Gail Boate 
Garth Schmitzer
Jacqui Jago 
Jennifer Konedaris 
Jenny Burton-Douglas 
Karen Lui 
Oliver MacGregor
Rebecca Price 
Robbie Douglas 




 

Asia Pacific Leadership Awards

The Asia Pacific Leadership Awards aim to recognise achievement of adult leaders in the Asia Pacific Region.

 

Service to Girl Guiding and Girl Scouting 

  • Jamie Shepheard 

District, Division, Region Manager and State Commissioners

  • Jo-Ann Tonon 
  • Kris Wyber 
  • Kylie Gray 
  • Veronica Heard 

Unit Leaders 

  • Leslie Meiklejohn 
  • Sally Woodhouse 
  • Virginia Brown 
Join

 
Return to Home